Election in Ontario: Here’s who will represent local ridings at Queen’s Park

0

Across the region, two local ridings stood out throughout the campaign as ones to watch, with two well-known faces battling it out in Barrie, while history nearly made the campaign.

BARRIE-SPRING WATER-ORO-MEDONTE

It was a hard race to the finish in the riding of Barrie-Springwater-Oro-Medonte as PC incumbent Doug Downey took victory over Liberal Jeff Lehman.

Downey retained his seat at Queen’s Park with the win over longtime Barrie mayor.

Downey, 52, a real estate lawyer and attorney general for Ontario, said his priorities were affordability, infrastructure and the economy.

He was first elected to represent the constituency in 2018.

He won with 42.5% of the vote over Lehman who won 40.8% of the vote.

The constituency covers the northern part of Barrie, as well as the township of Springwater and Oro-Medonte.

PARRY SOUND-MUSKOKA

In a head-to-head race to the finish in Parry Sound-Muskoka riding, tradition prevailed.

While the Green Party was optimistic about the possibility of securing a second seat in the Legislative Assembly, it ultimately failed, with PC Graydon Smith winning.

Smith will keep the Tory stronghold in the cottage country alive.

Bracebridge’s longtime mayor took over from veteran PC Norm Miller, who retired after more than two decades with the task of retaining the Progressive Conservative seat in the Legislative Assembly.

Throughout the campaign, the Green Party gave the PCs a hard time, but finished second, with 40% of the vote, well ahead of NDP Erin Horvath.

The constituency includes Gravenhurst, Bracebridge, Muskoka Lakes, Huntsville and Parry Sound, and extends to the edge of the Nickle Belt.

BARRIE INNISFIL

Incumbent Andrea Khanjin retained her seat in the Legislative Assembly for the Progressive Conservatives.

Khanjin was a political newcomer in 2018 when she defeated New Democrat Pekka Reinio by less than 10,000 votes, and is now entering her second term as an MP.

Andrea Khanjin won 50.2% of the vote in the constituency which covers the southern half of Barrie, Innisfil and up to the Bradford border.

SIMCOE-GREY

The constituency candidates were all vying for a place at Queen’s Park for the first time, with no returning players.

Former Collingwood Mayor Brian Saunderson finally kept the tradition alive with a Progressive Conservative victory.

The constituency has been a Tory stronghold held by well-known Conservative cabinet minister and former acting PC leader Jim Wilson. Wilson had represented the constituency as an independent during the second half of the session.

Saunderson won the constituency with 51.2% of the vote.

The riding extends from the town of The Blue Mountains to Collingwood and Wasaga Beach, to Essa Township, New Tecumseth and Adjala-Tosorontio.

SIMCOE NORTH

PC Jill Dunlop will return to her seat at Queen’s Park after being re-elected.

Dunlop won with 49.8% of the vote, well ahead of New Democrat Elizabeth Van Houtte and Liberal Aaron Cayden Hiltz.

The constituency covers Orillia, north into Severn Township, west to Georgian Bay, Tiny and Tay Townships, as well as Midland and Penetanguishene.

YORK SIMCOE

Progressive Conservative Caroline Mulroney retained her seat at Queen’s Park, with 57.1% of the vote, while Liberal candidate Walter Alvarez-Bardales followed with 17% of the vote.

The constituency covers Bradford West Gwillimbury, East Gwillimbury and parts of Georgina and King Township.

NEWMARKET-AURORA

A new PC candidate retained the constituency for the party after Minister Christine Elliott opted out of running.

Dawn Gallagher Murphy, who served alongside Elliott as constituency manager, will travel to Queen’s Park after being elected with 44.5% support.

The Liberal candidate, Dr. Sylvain Roy, finished short of victory with 31.7% of the vote.

The constituency is entirely in York Region and covers the northern part of Aurora.

DUFFERIN-CALEDON

Incumbent Sylvia Jones retained the constituency for the Conservatives.

Jones has represented the riding since 2007 and won with 49.6% of the vote.

Liberal Bob Gordanier finished second with 18.5%, followed by the Green Party in third place with 14.3% support.

The constituency covers Orangeville, Mono, East Garafraxa, Grand Valley and Caledon.

SOUND BRUCE-GREY-OWEN

PC Rick Byers kept the riding blue with a win over Liberal candidate Selwyn Hicks.

Byers received 48.3% of the vote, well ahead of Hicks, who received 20.7%.

The riding is on the north shore of Lake Huron and on the south shore of Georgian Bay.

PARTICIPATION RATE

Elections Ontario recorded the lowest voter turnout, with about 43% of eligible voters casting their ballots Thursday.

Doug Ford’s Progressive Conservatives won a second majority government, prompting the resignation of NDP Leader Andrea Horwath and Liberal Leader Steven Del Duca.

Simcoe Muskoka Voting Page >>

Share.

Comments are closed.