Boil water advisory closes much of Gravenhurst, schools remain open

0

BARRIE, ON. –

A boil water advisory (BWA) remains in effect for the town of Gravenhurst following a complete closure of water access on Saturday.

Officials said the advisory is expected to remain in effect until at least noon on Tuesday. November 30.

It comes after district staff responded to a low fluoride monitoring alarm from the Gravenhurst water treatment plant early Saturday morning. After the issue was resolved, staff noticed a fluoride container that was not properly labeled.

“It had to be tested and so to do that, because if there was anything other than fluoride that had gone in there, they had to make sure there was nothing that impacted the whole community” said Gravenhurst Mayor Paul Kelly. CTV News.

Water should be boiled for at least one minute and cooled before the following activities:

  • While drinking
  • Brushing teeth or rinsing dentures
  • prepare food
  • Make ice cream, drinks or other mixes
  • Drinking water for pets

Authorities are advising residents to wash dishes with soap and water, rinse them and then sanitize them in a separate sink with bleach.

Many businesses have been forced to close because of this problem.

“Just another hurdle we have to get through, but that’s life, I guess,” says Rombo restaurant manager Nancy Magdalinos. “I get it, and it’s a waste of business, but what are you really going to do, just move around a bit and hope it gets better, right?”

Although water that has not been boiled can be used for showers, it is recommended that small children are given sponge baths as the water should not be consumed under any circumstances.

Depending on the municipality, laundry activities are also permitted.

Gravenhurst schools will remain open on Monday, despite the boil water advisory.

In a statement sent Sunday evening, the Trillium Lakelands District School Board (TLDSB) says schools will continue to operate as usual.

Staff will provide bottled water to students while the water fountains are closed.

The toilets are functioning normally and can be used safely. Schools will continue to provide students with clean drinking water until the BWA is lifted.

Anyone needing additional support can contact [email protected] or 705-645-2412.

With files from CTV’s Kraig Krause

Share.

Comments are closed.